Law not a stranger to Tigers

Newly-appointed Bangladesh national team coach Stuart Law is not quite an unknown figure to the players as some of them already have the experience of playing against him.
Law, currently working as the interim coach of Sri Lanka, was named as the new head coach of the Tigers on Monday, replacing compatriot

Read more

Law for Tigers

Full name: Stuart Grant Law
Born: October 18, 1968, Brisbane, Australia.
Teams: Australia, Chennai Superstars, Derbyshire, Essex, Lancashire and Queensland.
Nickname: Lawman; The Judge The most successful captain in Australian domestic cricket

Read more

Tamim’s tips for Young Tigers

National opener Tamim Iqbal asked the young cricketers of the GP-BCB Academy to take time in mastering a single shot instead of trying to learn too many shots at a time.
Tamim had an hour-long session with the budding 24 players at the Academy on Wednesday, sharing his experience at the international level and giving tips on how to be a successful

Read more

BCB told to expedite the appointment of coach

The technical evaluation committee of the Bangladesh Cricket Board has urged the officials to expedite the appointment of the national coach so that he can join the team before they travel to Zimbabwe next month.
The BCB officials said they are closed to signing an agreement with their preferred candidate Stuart Law, but the process is being delayed as the Australian is still waiting for clearance from his present

Read more

Tigers’ safari stopover

Bangladesh Cricket Board (BCB) is planning to send the national team to South Africa to play a four-day practice match as part of their preparation for the Zimbabwe tour in July-August.
BCB’s technical committee in its meeting yesterday recommended the stopover in South Africa for a four-day practice match as they believed that it would help the Tigers get reacquainted with the

Read more

Tamim goes Outlaws

Tamim Iqbal’s dream of playing in English county cricket is about to be a reality as the dashing opener is all set to be signed up by Nottinghamshire.
Bangladesh vice-captain Tamim yesterday informed that Notts Outlaws confirmed his services for the next six matches in the Friends Life t20 tournament. Tamim will be the second

Read more

Siddons keen to hire a Tiger for his Firebirds

Any of the Bangladeshi players could be reunited with his former coach in New Zealand’s domestic cricket provided the Tigers’ international schedules allow him, Jamie Siddons told a local newspaper.
Siddons took over the charge of Wellington after leaving Bangladesh job and has already signed Muttiah Muralitharan as one of the overseas players for  his side, popularly known as the

Read more

Cricketers’ conditioning camp begins today

Cricket players of the 32-member squad for the pre-season conditioning camp will begin their second phase of the camp at the Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Pratishthan today.
The six-week camp divided into three phases is run by strength and conditioning trainer of Bangladesh cricket team Grant Luden, the only foreign coach to survive from the post

Read more

Shakib’s losing return

Yorkshire gained their first victory of the season in the Friends Life t20 North Group but it was a desperately close run thing as they overcame Worcestershire by just two runs at Headingley.
The visitors however remained without a win in three games, but it was just the tonic they needed ahead of Friday night’s Roses clash at

Read more

‘New coach by June 15’

Bangladesh Cricket Board (BCB) will confirm the appointment of a new head coach for the national cricket team within the next seven days.
“We are at an advanced stage in the process of appointment of the new coach. I’m confident that we will be able to confirm the deal within our target timeline which is by June 15,” informed

Read more

Ex-captains wade in on game development

A number of former national cricket captains have given their opinions on a long-term strategic plan which the Bangladesh Cricket Board (BCB) has prepared to improve the standard of the game in the country.
They put their suggestion while exchanging views with BCB’s chief executive officer (CEO) Manzur Ahmed, who placed a four-year long plan, yesterday at the Sher-e-Bangla National Stadium in

Read more